100% pure and natural chemotyped essential oil

Wildcrafted

Documented since Egyptian times, the resin of this plant was used in turbans to protect nomads from the weather, by dripping precious deep red liquid down the face. It is a rich oil, thick and it is possible to feel an instant tingle on your skin as soon as you put it on and it starts doing its work.

 

About: Myrrh is a dwarfed conifer tree with knotted branches found in the arid deserts of Northern Africa. It produces a thick sap from which the essential oil is produced through CO2 extraction. The essential oil has a rich, resinous, earthy aroma and has many uses. Historically, Myrrh resin has been used as medicine, tea and incense throughout Africa, Asia and the Middle East. Today it is best known as one of the gifts presented to the baby Jesus by the Magi.

 

Suggested Uses: Myrrh is used in many formulations. Used by herbalists for millennia, Myrhh has been applied traditionally to minor cuts and scrapes. It is used to maintain oral health and is added to mouthwash, toothpastes, tooth powder and applied to teeth and gums.  It can be used in skin care to promote toning, regular cellular regeneration, and overall healthy skin. Myrrh smells amazing in blended soaps, candles, diffusers, and body care products and has also be used as food flavoring.

 

Blending Recommendations: Myrrh essential oil is used as a base note in many colognes and perfumes. Myrrh blends well with all essential oils in the proper setting.

 

Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Black Spruce, Cistus, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Eucalyptus Globulus, Eucalyptus Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender, Lavender Absolute, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose Absolute, Rose Otto, Rosemary Verbenone, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Tulsi, Vanilla Perfume, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Myrrh, Wildcraft

SKU: CA12660
$32.90Price
Volume
  • Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha

    Synonyms: Commiphora molmol, Somalian myrrh

     

    Distilled part: Resin

    Cultivation: EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Somalia

     

    Composition: 100% Myrrh essential oil 

    Extraction: Water-steam distillation

     

     

    Active Constituents: Terpene hydrocarbons and sesquiterpenes: Curzerene, Furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, B-elemene

    Viscosity: Thin to solid. Age and air exposure turns it into a hard sap.

    Color: Clear yellow brown

    Aroma: Soft, woody, and balsamic

Check out these  Best Sellers?

The information on this website has not been evaluated by any food or drug authority. Statements or claims on this website are not made as to any medicinal value of any products provided. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safety application of these products. Seek professional advice prior to use. If you have any questions, please email us for further information.

Follow Us

 

  • Twitter
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook

© 2019 by Le Remedy.